Program

From Attractors, Foliations and Limit Cycles
Jump to: navigation, search

All talks will take place in the Conference Hall of IUM, 4rd floor.

Monday 13.01

10:00–10:45 Registration
10:50–11:35 V. Kozlov Euler–Jacobi–Li Theorem
11:35–12:00 Coffee break
12:00–12:45 R. Roussarie Transitory canard cycles
12:50–13:35 V. Timorin Smart criticality for cubic laminations
13:35–15:30 Lunch
15:30–16:15 C. Rousseau Modulus of analytic classification of unfoldings of non resonant irregular singularities of linear differential systems
16:20–17:05 D. Turaev Arnold Diffusion in a priori chaotic case
17:05–17:30 Cofee break
17:30–18:15 P. Dehornoy Which geodesic flows are left-handed?
18:20–19:20 Welcome party
19:30 Concert by Ekaterina Antokolskaya: Johann Sebastian Bach Suites for solo cello Nos. 1, 2, 5 and 6

Tuesday 14.01

10:00–10:45 L. Díaz Constructing ergodic non-hyperbolic measures
10:50–11:35 V. Grines On dynamics of diffeomorphisms with codimension one hyperbolic attractors and repellers
11:35–12:00 Coffee break
12:00–12:45 V. Kaloshin Arnold diffusion via invariant cylinders and Mather variational method
12:50–13:35 K. Khanin On Rigidity for Cyclic Nonlinear Interval Exchange Transformations
13:35–15:30 Lunch
15:30–16:15 G. Olshansky Continuous Young tableaux and Markov dynamics
16:20–17:05 F. Loray Transversely projective foliations on projective manifolds
17:30—19:00 Poster session

Wednesday 15.01

9:00–9:45 J. Rebelo Quasi-invariant measures for non-discrete groups on the circle
9:50–10:35 S. Voronin Functional invariants of germs of hyperbolic maps with resonances of Siegel’s type
10:35–11:00 Coffee break
11:00–11:45 D. Treschev On a class of locally integrable billiards
11:50–12:35 M. Lyubich Dynamics of dissipative polynomial automorphisms of ℂ2

Thursday, 16.01

10:00–10:45 S. Zelik Inertial manifolds for 1D reaction-diffusion-advection problems
10:50–11:35 S. Luzzatto SRB measures for partially hyperbolic systems whose central direction is weakly expanding
11:35–12:00 Coffee break
12:00–12:45 Y. Qiu Limits for Christoffel-Darboux kernels associated with some modified Jacobi's orthogonal ensembles
12:50–13:35 S. Kuksin Averaging for Hamiltonian PDE with resonances and the weak turbulence
13:35–15:45 Lunch
15:45–17:30 Yu. Ilyashenko, Works of Yu. Ilyashenko in Dynamical Systems (Globus seminar)
17:30–18:20 Coffee break
18:20–19:20 G. Polotovsky Nizhni Novgorod mathematician Artemiy Grigorievich Mayer and his course of the history of mathematics
19:30 Banquet

Friday 17.01

10:00–10:45 D. Novikov Multiplicities of non-isolated intersections of Noetherian functions
10:50–11:35 A. Prikhodko Several dynamical system constructions around Salem-Schaeffer measures and effects of spectral self-similarity
11:35–12:00 Coffee break
12:00–12:45 O. Pochinka On a Palis-Pugh’s problem and separation of global attractor and repeller
12:50–13:35 Kristian Bjerklöv Dynamics of a class of quasi-periodic Schrödinger cocycles